Davis and Shaw Families of North Carolina
 
Pleasants Woodward
Male 1762 - 1823

HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Birth  1762  North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender  Male 
    Marriage  6 Mar 1786  Wake County North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Record ID Number  MH:I18506 
    _UID  B9473AAD-CA3B-4050-8B7A-91C71E4DE9C0 
    _UPD  13 FEB 2014 08:41:17 GMT-5 
    Died  Aft 1822  Carroll County Tennessee? Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID  I13369  Shaw Family of North Carolina
    Last Modified  20 Feb 2014 
     
    Father  Christopher Woodward,   b. Abt 1735, Virginia? Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Between Nov 9 1784 and Sep 1785, Wake County North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married  Abt 1758  Jamestown Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Record ID Number  MH:F6957 
    _UID  C5BF2780-4BB6-4F4C-9007-A92CCEA84305 
    _UPD  13 FEB 2014 08:33:04 GMT-5 
    Family ID  F4598  Group Sheet
     
    Family  Winifred Utley,   b. Abt 1768, Wake County North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married  6 Mar 1786  Wake County North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Record ID Number  MH:F6956 
    _UID  2A8B99AE-645B-46B5-93B1-89337B394952 
    _UPD  18 JAN 2011 21:39:53 GMT-5 
    Children 
     1. China Woodward,   b. Abt 1788, Wake County North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Nov 1867, Carroll County Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID  F4597  Group Sheet
     
  • Notes 
    • Source: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~fcharper/SpeightGreen.html

      Richard Woodard and Needham Green appeared together in a list of men who apparently made up a road crew in Robertson Co, TN.

      [no date at top of page, entry begins on a previous page not copied, after Jan 1809 but before Nov 1811]
      Baynard, Thos. Haynes, William Gilbert, Jas- Gilbert, John Gilbert, James Eubanks, Obediah [Chirm?/Chism?], James Martin, Joshua Thurman Elijah Eubanks, Martin Eubanks, Saml Spearman, Abraham Martin, John Biggs, Saml [Wookey?], David [Lugler?], Jutsing Forrester, Jno Forister, Joel Forester, John Hight, Jonathan Forister, Ivan L Armstrong David Groves, Thomas Haynes, Dudley Payne, John Hazlet, Saml Spearman Jonathan Noble Warren Payne _?_ Thos. Williams, John Young, Needham Green, William Martin Pleasant Boles James Host [Lulicom?] Sase Richard Woodard, Jonathan Noble, Wm T. Payne James Yates, John Sumerville Gideon Payne clean [several unreadable words] and that Saml. Pearson oversee the said road –
      Book 2, p 393 Robertson Co, TN Court Minutes
      Robertson Co, TN Court Minutes, Book 2, p 393

      In May of 1812, Richard Woodard was replaced as a juror for a trial in which William Speight was the plaintiff. All of the other jurors he had served with for earlier trials that day served again for the Speight trial, but not Richard Woodard. He was the only juror who was replaced. (See records on Richard Woodward page.)
      Robertson Co, TN Court Minutes, Book 3, p 87

      The Speight and Green/Greene families both lived near the Woodwards in Wake Co, NC. There is at least one documented marriage of a Speight and Green descendant into the Woodward family - Needham Green and China Woodward, daughter of Pleasants Woodward, Richard Woodward's brother. This was very likely the same Needham Green of the Robertson Co, TN record above. He was the son of William Green and Patience Speight, and the grandson of William Speight I and Abigail, all of Wake Co, NC.

      William Speight of the 1812 trial was probably William Speight III, son of William Speight II, and grandson of William Speight I and Abigail. Therefore, he was a first cousin to Needham Green since both were grandsons of William Speight I and Abigail.

      Richard Woodward's wife has not been proven, but there are indications that she might have been a daughter of Silas Green and Charity Speight. Since Charity Speight was a daughter of William Speight I and Abigail, the children of Silas Green and Charity Speight would have been grandchildren of William Speight I and Abigail - and first cousins to William Speight III and Needham Green. If Richard Woodward's wife was a first cousin to William Speight III, this would have been good reason for replacing him as a juror for this trial. According to Green/Greene research, Silas Greene and William Greene were brothers. I don't know what records prove this, but it seems very reasonable from the Green records that I do have. Assuming this research is correct, Silas Green would have been Needham Green's uncle - and any of Silas Green's children would have been first cousins again to Needham Green. So if Richard Woodward's wife was a daughter of Silas Green and Charity Speight, she would have been a double first cousin to Needham Green through the Green family and again through the Speight family.

      But there is one major problem in trying to prove this. The will of Silas Green does not mention such a daughter. If Silas Green had other children, they will have to be proven in other ways - if any other children can be proven at all. From Marietta Sexton, a descendant of Silas Green through his daughter Sarah "Sally" Green who married Sanders Taylor:

      I have a copy of Silas Green's will, dated 2 July 1823 in Perry Co, MS. He names his wife Charity, and
      his "four children": John Green, William Green, Sally Taylor, and Lydia Haille. John Green, David
      Reese, and Seth Granberry were joint executors. He also names his nephew William Mathews, and
      Samuel Burkett Lassiter (no indication of relationship).


      The name Edward appeared several times in the Green family. Richard Woodward named two of his sons Green Woodward and Edward Woodward.

      Wake Co, NC records that prove these relationships:

      The Wake Co will of William Speight (I) dated 2 July 1773, recorded June Term 1774 mentions among others, wife Abigail, "my Eight Children Namely my Son William Speight and my Daughters Sarah Hunter, Lydia Lane, Charity Green, Betty Turner, Mary Miate, Winifred Speight and Patience Speight". The will also states, "Item I give to my Son in law Silius Green all the right and property I have hold or Claim to a Survey of Land Surveyed for William Brown Jr and Sold to Abner Leegatt and by him Sold to me in Consideration that the said Silius Green hath agreed to pay me five pounds proclamation Money for the purchase of it to him and his heirs and Assigns forever." Witnesses were William Utley, Isham Uttley, and Jesse Lane.

      A full transcript of this will can be found at http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/nc/wake/wills/speght01.txt

      From this we know that Silas Green had married Charity Speight at some time prior to 2 July 1773. No marriage record has been found.

      1790 Wake Co, NC
      Green, Silas..............................1-2-4-0-5 (1M16+, 2M 16-, 4F, 5 slaves)
      (Pleasant Woodward, Richard Woodward, and Silas Green were enumerated one after the other.)

      1800 Census - Wake Co., NC
      M32, Roll 32, page 732
      Silas Green - 1 free white male 16 to 25 - 1 free white male over 45 - 2 free white females 16 to 25 - 1 free white female 26 to 44 - 1 free white female over 45 - 1 other free person - 10 slaves

      The 1810 and 1820 Wake Co censuses have been lost. A Silas Green appeared on the 1820 Tax List in Raleigh Dist, Wake Co., NC.


      Wake Co marriage bond for William Green and Patience Speight dated Dec 23, 1778, Edward Green bm.

      The Wake Co will of Abigail Speight was written Jan 17, 1781 and recorded Sept 15, 1783. She named daughter Lydia Lane, daughter Charity Green, son William Speight, daughter Mary Myatt, Patience Green, Susanna McGuffy, granddaughter Winifred Turner, Winifred Hunter; extrs son William Speight & James Lane. Witnesses were Joel Lane, Sarah Lane, and John Rench.

      Jan 1, 1786 Deed from Silas Green and wife Charity to William Green. 300 acres North bank of Brassels Creek adjoining John Utley. Wit: James Norris, John Norris. Wake Co, NC Deed Book G, p 294
      [Woodward's Mill and the Christopher Woodward homeplace were on Brassels Creek. This land had been left to son Pleasants Woodward.]

      William Speight (II) wrote his will dated Jan 6, 1809, probated May 1809 Wake Co. He named wife Penelope, the children of dau Rhody Strickland, the children of dau Tabitha Edwards, grandson Burrell Edwards, sons William & James. Extrs sons & Matthew McCullers.

      Wake Co marriage bond dated Sept 16, 1799 William Speight and Sally Birt, Phillip Jones bm

      This was William Speight III, son of William Speight II.


      1790 census Wake Co, NC (all on the same page)
      Roll 637_7, Page 105
      Wm Spights - 1 male 16 and up - 2 males 16 and younger - 2 females - 15 slaves
      Wm Utley
      Bartan(?) Utley
      Burwell Utley
      Ephraim Ewings (Could he be the father of Ephraim Owings/Ewings who married Lucinda Woodward in Calloway Co, KY?)

      1800 census Wake Co, NC
      p. 796
      William Speight - 1 male 45 and over - 1 female under 10 - 1 female 10 to 15 - 1 female 16 to 25 - 1 female 45 and over - 11 slaves
      p. 798
      William Speight Jr - 2 males under 10 - 1 male 16 to 25 - 1 male 26 to 44 - 2 females 16 to 25 - 1 other free person - 3 slaves


      http://www.tngenweb.org/madison/smith/swca-10.htm
      GENEALOGICAL ABSTRACTS FROM REPORTED DEATHS THE
      SOUTHWESTERN CHRISTIAN ADVOCATE 1838-1846
      By Jonathan Kennon Thompson Smith
      Copyright, Jonathan K. T. Smith, 2003
      JULY-DECEMBER 1846
      SARAH HUNTER wife of Washington Hunter, esq.; born Wake Co., N.C.; daughter of John Burt;
      married William Speight and moved to Dickson Co., Tenn.; he died and she married Hunter; died
      May 16, 1846.

      http://www.rootsweb.com/~tndickso/deeds-sac.htm
      Deed Book B 1812-1816
      Transaction Page Comment

      Shous Wm to Tidwell E 223 [AH: June 21, 1813. William
      Shouse, Sr to Edmund Tidwell
      $260 - 64 acres on Parker's
      Fork of Turnbull, part of
      tract granted Joseph
      Davidson and Cole Murphries.
      No Wit. Proved July Term
      1813 by Shouse. Reg. Oct 13,
      1813
      Speight Wm of Allen C 226
      Speight of Allen G 228

      Although no dates were given for the Speight deeds, they were probably shortly after the 1813 Shous deed just before. I found no other William Speight deeds before or after this. This was certainly William Speight III. We know he was in Dickson Co by 1813, but where was he in 1812? The NE corner of Dickson Co adjoins the SW corner of Robertson Co. Even if William Speight III was never a resident of Robertson Co, he easily could have found the need to file a lawsuit against a nearby resident of Robertson Co.

      William Green left his will in Wake Co written April 26, 1786 recorded July 10, 1786. He named wife Patience, children Penney, Polly, Edward, Needham, and Gilly. Negroes to be divided when youngest child Gilly comes of age. Extr Silas Green. Witnesses Jessee Jones (Jurat), Wm Thrailkill.

      The son Edward Green in this will certainly could not have been the same Edward Green who was the bondsman for William Green and Patience Speight in 1778. The bondsman must have been an earlier Edward Green.

      Wake Co marriage bond dated Jan 10, 1805 for Needham Green and China Woodward. China was a daughter of Pleasants Woodward and Winifred Utley. Since Richard Woodward and Pleasants Woodward were brothers, China was Richard's niece.

      Needham Green has not been found on the 1810 census. Some of the 1810 censuses for TN have been lost, including Robertson Co. But he was listed on the Sumner Co, TN census in 1820. According to research by the descendants of Needham Green and China Woodward, their first child William Green was b Jan 23, 1806 Wake Co, but the following children, Winifred Green b Nov 7, 1808, Pleasant Nathaniel Green b Feb 13, 1810, Zachary Green b April 12, 1812, Sanders Green b June 26, 1814, Carroll Green b Sept 23, 1816, Alfred Green b Sept, 1818, and Mary F "Polly" Green b April 8, 1820 were born in Sumner Co, TN. The next child James Green b May 23, 1822 was listed only as b TN. The child after him was Needham Green Jr b August 11, 1825 Carroll Co, TN. Carroll Co TN History states that Needham Green came to Carroll Co, TN before 1824 when Needham established the Clear Creek Baptist Church in his home in 19th district.

      The birthdates come from a Green family Bible, but the birthplaces - especially the specific counties in TN - may have been assumptions. William Green's 1860 Carroll Co, TN census gave his age as 51 b NC. His age is a little off from the Bible record, but his birthplace agrees. Since censuses usually give only the state of a person's birth, most likely the descendants who researched the children of Needham Green and China Woodward assumed Needham had always lived in Sumner Co since he was found on the 1820 census there. But that may not have been the case. The 1810 census for Robertson Co, TN seems to have been lost as were a number of the other 1810 censuses for TN. Needham Green was probably living in one of those counties since no census can be found for him that year, and we know he was in TN by 1808. If Needham Green was assigned to a road crew in Robertson Co, TN some time between 1809 and 1811, surely he was a resident of that county at the time. Robertson Co and Sumner Co adjoin with Sumner lying just east of Robertson.

      According to the birthplaces of their children, Needham Green and China Woodward moved to TN
      between 1806 and 1808 - the same period that Richard Woodward and James Woodward moved to
      Robertson Co, TN. It also appears that Needham Green was a resident of Robertson Co before he was a resident of Sumner Co. Given the Green, Speight, and Woodward connections, it appears likely that all these families moved to Robertson Co from Wake Co, NC at about the same time.



      88888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888

      Credits


      A HUGE thanks to Donna Boots and Cindy Tischhauser and Marietta Sexton who contributed many of the records included here.

      Additions and corrections are welcome! Contact Frances Cullom Harper .
    • History of the Woodard family of Johnston County, N.C.
      Authors Woodard, William T. (William Thaddeus) , 1913- (Main Author)

      Note Location
      Film
      Also on microfilm. Salt Lake City : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1986. on 1 microfilm reel ; 35 mm. FHL US/CAN Film
      1321067 Item 1
    • Comments: I am the fcharper whose research you have copied at http://02ec0a3.netsolhost.com/getperson.php?personID=I13371&tree=ncshawfamily
      You have several errors I'd like to see corrected since it's my work you're using.
      There is no proof of even the first name of Christopher Woodward's wife/wives. You have given the name Ann.
      The letter written by Andrew Jackson Woodward did state that Pleasants Woodward's father (not named, but proven as Christopher Woodward) came from Jamestown. However, if you'll do a little research into Jamestown, you'll read that it was burned during Bacon's Rebellion in 1676. Therefore Richard and Pleasants Woodward's father Christopher could not have possibly come from Jamestown. There was however, an earlier Christopher Woodward who was most likely the ancestor of this line of Woodwards who did leave early records in Jamestown. He was most likely the ancestor that Andrew Jackson Woodward had heard of.
      Christopher Woodward, father of Richard Woodward, came from Nansemond Co, VA prior to his move to Johnston Co. Unfortunately, the Nansemond Co records were burned, so there is no way to prove his ancestry back. The earlier Christopher Woodward of Jamestown had a grandson Samuel Woodward II who moved from VA to Boston. He was a mariner who was licensed to sail from Boston to Albemarle. He and his wife Elizabeth Hudson owned land in Chowan Co, NC near the Nansemond Co line. He appeared as a headright frequently for grants in Nansemond Co. Samuel Woodward II apparently claimed himself as a headright each time he came to VA, then sold his headright certificates to others who used them to acquire land. (Not ethical, but you will find many cases in the records for ship captains who did this.) No will has been found for Samuel Woodward II. There are several Woodwards in the Chowan/Nansemond/Isle of Wight area who MAY have been his sons including a Richard Woodward of Nansemond. It'! s likely but NOT PROVABLE that this Richard Woodward of Nansemond was the father of Christopher Woodward of Nansemond/Johnston/Wake. Because of the destruction of the Nansemond records, Richard Woodward of Nansemond can't be proven as the son of Samuel Woodward II or the father of Christopher Woodward. But the family did know that their line traced back to Jamestown. Another descendant of Christopher Woodward was also aware of this, so the story about Jamestown came down twice through two different Woodward descendants who didn't even know each other.
      Christopher Woodward was NOT b abt 1735 in Wake Co. Wake Co did not even exist at that time. It's not known where Christopher was born, but PROBABLY Nansemond Co where he lived in 1759.
      Suffolk Parish vestry records (Nansemond Co):
      Oct. 31, 1759: Capt. Randal for keping Christopher Woodward's child 4 months.
      He first appeared as a witness in an Orange Co, NC record on 18 Oct 1766. He may not have actually moved to NC until later. His first land record in NC was dated Apr. 21, 1767 in Johnston Co. He did NOT move to Wake Co. He moved to Johnston Co, then in 1771, that part of Johnston Co was taken in by the new county of Wake.
      He did NOT die on 6 Dec 1785. I have no idea where you got that date. He wrote his will on 27 Aug 1784, and 3 months later bought a tract of land in Bladen Co on 9 Nov, 1784. His will was proved Sept Term 1785 (no specific day given). So he was dead at least 3 months prior to the date you have given. There is no exact date for his death - the records only prove it was between 9 Nov 1784 and Sept 1785.
      You will find the records to document all this at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~fcharper/chrisww.html and http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~fcharper/theory.html
      Richard Woodward could NOT have been b 1770 in Wake Co. Wake Co did not exist until 1771.
      Dec 6, 1785 Etheldred Jones appointed guardian of Richard Woodward, orphan of Christopher Woodward; signed by Etheldred Jones and Silas Green. From Christopher Woodward estate file at NC Archives
      From this we know he was under 21 in 1785, so born after 1764.
      In 1790 he was over 16 and married.
      In 1800 he was 26-44. So b before 1774.
      In 1820 he was 45+, so b before 1775.
      In 1830 he was 60-69, so b 1761-1770
      So Richard would have been born between 1764 and 1770. My guess was about 1766. We don't know where Christopher Woodward was living in 1766. Nansemond? Orange? Johnston? But definitely not Wake Co. Christopher's first land entry in Johnston Co was not until 1767. So it's impossible to prove where Richard Woodward was born.
      Richard Woodward did NOT die in Wake Co as you have on your webpage. He died in Robertson Co, TN.
      Pleasants Woodward was NOT born in Wake Co. It's not known where he was born - same reason as for Richard Woodward. We don't know where Christopher Woodward was living at the time.
      Pleasants Woodward did NOT die in 1822. This is when he left his last record in Wake Co. He moved to Carroll Co, TN where two of his daughters were living and died some time after that. A man of his age frame appears on the 1840 census for Needham Green and wife China Woodward (Needham's father had died long before), so Pleasants probably lived well after 1822.
      Winifred Utley was born in Johnston Co, NOT Wake Co.
      Christopher Woodward's daughter Elizabeth Woodward NEVER married Jacob Utley. The date you have is for Elizabeth's guardian record, not a marriage bond.
      Dec 6, 1785 Jacob Utley appointed guardian of Elizabeth Woodward, orphan of Christopher Woodward; signed Silas Green, John Norris
      Jacob Utley's wife was Phoebe Sanders - his only wife. They were the parents of Winifred Utley who married Pleasants Woodward. Someone apparently assumed that Jacob was appointed Elizabeth's guardian because he was her husband - and that was not the case. Lots of people copied this error into their records and no one ever checked to see if it could be verified.
      Thank you for giving me credit for the research. Not everyone is nice enough to do that. I have no problem with you using it with credit, but I would like for it to be used responsibly, carefully, and accurately so that errors won't be copied and perpetuated. I really would appreciate it if you'd correct the errors I've pointed out.
      Frances Cullom Harper
      owl_lady_nc@yahoo.com